Case Studies

Behind every case is a commitment to protecting an owner's assets. Here is how we put that into practice managing commercial real estate and luxury residences across New York.

Flushing street-front retail space - problem tenant removal and re-leasing case study
Retail

Flushing Storefront — Problem Tenant Removed and Space Re-Leased

45 Daysto remove tenant and re-lease
+18%rent increase

Challenge: A tenant was three months behind on rent and refused to leave. Action: Legal removal, market-based repricing and multi-channel leasing. Result: A new tenant moved in within 45 days at 18% higher rent.

Manhattan office building - from vacancy to full occupancy case study
Office

Manhattan Office Building — From Long-Term Vacancy to Full Occupancy

60 Daysto 100% leased
+$120Kannual income increase

Challenge: Three floors of office space had been vacant for more than six months. Action: Repositioned the space in the market, adjusted the pricing strategy and reached targeted tenants directly. Result: Fully leased within 60 days, adding $120K in annual rental income.

New York skyline - overseas landlord multi-property management case study
Overseas Owners

Overseas Owner — Five Properties, Zero Vacancy

5 Propertiesunder unified management
0 Monthsof vacancy

Challenge: An owner based in Japan held five mixed-use properties in New York and struggled to manage them across time zones. Action: Full-authority management, communication in four languages and consolidated monthly reports. Result: Zero vacancy and an improved annualized return.

Long Island luxury home - vacant property value preservation case study
Luxury Homes

Long Island Estate — Preserving Value During Vacancy

18 Monthsof vacant property care
100%property condition maintained

Challenge: The owner moved back to their home country, leaving the house vacant long-term and exposed to maintenance and security risks. Action: Weekly inspections, grounds maintenance and upkeep of plumbing and electrical systems. Result: After 18 months the property was handed back in excellent condition, with no loss in value.

Queens restaurant compliance case study
Compliance

Queens Restaurant — Violations Corrected, Back in Compliance

30 Daysto complete corrections
$0in fines

Challenge: A restaurant tenant had fire safety and health code issues, putting the owner at risk of fines. Action: Coordinated the corrections, followed through on execution and worked directly with inspection agencies. Result: Passed compliance inspections within 30 days and avoided potential fines.

Manhattan high-end apartment rent optimization case study
Luxury Apartments

Manhattan Apartment — Rent Optimization

+22%rent increase
Top-Tiertenant quality

Challenge: Rent was below market and the lease was about to come up for renewal. Action: Comparative market analysis, a fair rent adjustment and targeted leasing to well-qualified tenants. Result: Rent increased 22%, and the new tenant has an excellent credit score.

Brooklyn office building maintenance cost reduction case study
Office

Brooklyn Office Building — Lower Maintenance Costs

-35%annual maintenance costs
98%tenant satisfaction

Challenge: Outsourced repair costs stayed stubbornly high, and quotes lacked transparency. Action: Brought in our in-house maintenance team and set up a quote comparison process. Result: Annual maintenance costs fell 35%, and tenant satisfaction rose significantly.

Flushing multi-tenant retail property coordination case study
Retail

Flushing Retail Complex — Multi-Tenant Coordination

8 Tenantsunder unified management
0tenant disputes

Challenge: The tenants of this multi-tenant retail property ran very different types of businesses, making coordination difficult. Action: Unified building rules, regular tenant meetings and standardized maintenance of common areas. Result: All eight shops now operate side by side with zero disputes.

Cross-border tax assistance for an owner in Japan case study
Overseas Owners

Owner in Japan — Cross-Border Tax Assistance

100%compliant filings
Japanesecommunication throughout

Challenge: An owner based in Japan was unfamiliar with U.S. property taxes and had difficulty filing. Action: Communication in Japanese, coordination with a local accountant and organization of financial records. Result: Three consecutive years of compliant filings with zero tax issues.

Your Assets Deserve the Same Protection

Get a free consultation and assessment to see what JIAHE can do for you

Get a Free Assessment
JIAHE REALTY WeChat QR code - scan to ask about NYC property management

Scan to chat on WeChat